CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:3:140

Mr. Michael A. Suchan
Sumitomo Rubber USA, LLC
10 Sheridan Drive,
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification of Bis[3-(Triethoxysilyl)Propyl]Disulfide from China.

Dear Mr. Suchan:

In your letter dated January 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is an update to a previous ruling (N306696). The tariff classification has changed since the previous ruling was written.

The subject product is called Bis[3-(Triethoxysilyl)Propyl]Disulfide (CAS # 56706-10-6). You indicated that it contains: Bis[3-(Triethoxysilyl)Propyl]Disulfide (90 %) with related Silanes (S4 - S8) making up the balance of the product. Our laboratory review indicates that the Silanes are impurities, left over from the chemical reaction, which are allowable based on HTSUS Chapter 29 Note 1.

Bis[3-(Triethoxysilyl)Propyl]Disulfide also known as Triethoxy-[3-(3-triethoxysilylpropyl disulfanyl)propyl]silane is used as chemical intermediate in tire and rubber manufacturing and as a coupling or cross linking agent. The product is a separate chemically defined organic compound containing the following functional groups: organo-silane, disulfide.

The applicable subheading for the Bis[3-(Triethoxysilyl)Propyl]Disulfide will be 2930.90.9230, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Products used principally for rubber processing. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division